Banner Home Page
   
Recruitment
Our Clients
Risk Assessments
Advanced Training
Courses
Clinics (Private)
Clinics (Business)
Clinics (Medico Legal)
Posters & Leaflets
Training Facilities
Care Home Services
Health Promotions
Testimonials
Venues
Brochure
Uploads
Downloads
 
   
   

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy rights. Any personal information gathered on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will only be used in ways for which you have specifically consented. The following text is a full statement of PhysiCare's privacy policy:

1. PhysiCare ("We", "Our" or "Us") are based at 22 Bannatyne Street, Lanark, ML11 7JR. This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information (as defined below) on Our Web site, with URL www.physicare.co.uk ("the Site"). Our principal activities involve providing Occupational Health Physiotherapy Services and Occupational Health Internet access packages to business and residential users.  Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.

2. "Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

3. It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

4. It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

5. You can access the Site home page and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

6. In order to provide some of the services offered by the Site ("the Services"), We need to hold certain Personal Information including your name, work telephone number and e-mail address. Except to the extent that We are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which We collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and We will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

7. We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site and/or the Services. This information may be used by Us to notify you about important changes to the Site, new services and other information we think you may find interesting. Where We collect such information, We make clear the nature of the information and the purposes for which it is used and We offer you the choice to opt-out of receiving such information.

8. When you view the Site, We may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The "cookie" file will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions.

9. We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you information by telephone, e-mail or letter about Us, www.physicare.co.uk and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information you can change your preferences on "My Account" or via e-mail to customerservices@physicare.co.uk.

10. You can find out what Personal Information we hold about you by writing to us at 22 Bannatyne Street, Lanark, ML11 7JR. We will acknowledge your request within ten working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

11. If any of the Personal Information that We hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at 22 Bannatyne Street, Lanark, ML11 7JR. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.